[ad_1]

Hoping to build on their return to the Olympic podium with a bronze medal at the Tokyo Games in 2021, India will also be looking to break their World Cup hoodoo as they begin their quest to end a 47-year wait for another World Cup trophy with their opener against Spain on January 13 next year.
India recorded their only World Cup triumph in 1975.
The 15th edition of the Men’s World Cup will be held from January 13 to 29, 2023, in the state of Odisha, which also hosted the last edition in 2018. However, this time the tournament will be hosted by two cities in the state , with Rourkela joining Bhubaneswar as a second venue.
India is currently ranked No. 6 on the latest international rankings Hockey Ranking of the Federation, which is the second best in pool D, behind England which is n°5. The other two teams in the pool are Spain and Wales.
SWIMMING POOLS
Pool A: Australia, South Africa, France, Argentina
Pool B: Belgium, Japan, Korea, Germany
Group C: Netherlands, Chile, Malaysia, New Zealand
Pool D: India, Wales, Spain, England
Here is the complete list of matches from the group stage to the final:
GROUP STAGE
01/13/2023 – Argentina vs South Africa – Group A – Bhubaneswar – 13:00
01/13/2023 – Australia vs France – Group A – Bhubaneswar – 15:00
01/13/2023 – England vs Wales – Group D – Rourkela – 5:00 p.m.
01/13/2023 – India vs Spain – Group D – Rourkela – 7:00 p.m.
01/14/2023 – New Zealand vs Chile – Group C – Rourkela – 1:00 p.m.
01/14/2023 – Netherlands vs Malaysia – Group C – Rourkela – 3:00 p.m.
01/14/2023 – Belgium vs Korea – Group B – Bhubaneswar – 17:00
01/14/2023 – Germany vs Japan – Group B – Bhubaneswar – 19:00
01/15/2023 – Spain vs Wales – Group D – Rourkela – 5:00 p.m.
01/15/2023 – England vs India – Group D – Rourkela – 7:00 p.m.
01/16/2023 – Malaysia vs Chile – Group C – Rourkela – 1:00 p.m.
01/16/2023 – New Zealand vs Netherlands – Group C – Rourkela – 3:00 p.m.
01/16/2023 – France vs South Africa – Group A – Bhubaneswar – 5:00 p.m.
01/16/2023 – Argentina vs Australia – Group A – Bhubaneswar – 19:00
01/17/2023 – Korea vs Japan – Group B – Bhubaneswar – 17:00
01/17/2023 – Germany vs Belgium – Group B – Bhubaneswar – 19:00
01/19/2023 – Malaysia vs New Zealand – Group C – Bhubaneswar – 13:00
01/19/2023 – Netherlands vs Chile – Group C – Bhubaneshwar – 15:00
01/19/2023 – Spain vs England – Group D – Bhubaneswar – 17:00
19/01/2023 – India vs Wales – Group D – Bhubaneswar – 19:00
20/01/2023 – Australia vs South Africa – Group A – Rourkela – 1:00 p.m.
01/20/2023 – France vs Argentina – Group A – Rourkela – 3:00 p.m.
01/20/2023 – Belgium vs Japan – Group B – Rourkela – 5:00 p.m.
01/20/2023 – Korea vs Germany – Group B – Rourkela – 7:00 p.m.
CROSS MATCHES:
01/22/2023 – 2nd Pool C vs 3rd Pool D – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 p.m.
01/22/2023 – 2nd Pool D vs 3rd Pool C – Bhubaneswar – 7:00 p.m.
01/23/2023 – 2nd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 p.m.
23/01/2023 – 2nd Pool B vs 3rd Pool A – Bhubaneswar – 7:00 p.m.
QUARTER-FINALS:
24/01/2023 – 1st Quarter-final – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 p.m.
24/01/2023 – 2nd Quarter-final – Bhubaneswar – 7 p.m.
01/25/2023 – 3rd quarter-final – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 p.m.
01/25/2023 – 4th Quarter-Final – Bhubaneswar – 7:00 p.m.
26/01/2023 – Classification matches (9th-16th)
SEMI-FINALS:
01/27/2023 – 1st Semi-final – Bhubaneswar – 4.30 p.m.
01/27/2023 – 2nd Semi-Final – Bhubaneswar – 7 p.m.
28/01/2023 – Classification matches (13th-16th and 9th-12th)
FINALS:
01/29/2023 – Bronze Medal Match – 4:30 p.m.
01/29/2023 – Gold Medal Game – 7:00 p.m.



[ad_2]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *