Nikhat Zareen. (AP Photo)

NEW DELHI: After the gold medal rush on Friday, India will continue to pin their medal hopes on the wrestlers while the boxers will also be in action in their semi-final bouts on Saturday at the Commonwealth Games 2022.
Here is the complete India program from day 9 to GTC 2022:
Table tennis
2 p.m.: Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennison v Chloe Anna Thomas Wu Zhang/Lara Whitton (Wales) in the Women’s Doubles Round of 16
Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale vs Oumehani Hosenally/Nandeshwaree Jalim (Mauritius) in the Women’s Doubles Round of 16
Table tennis
2:40 p.m.: Achanta Sharath Kamal vs Quek Yong Izaac (Singapore) in the quarterfinals of men’s singles 2
Para-athletics
2:50 p.m.: Women’s shot put F55-57, final (Poonam Sharma, Sharmila, Santosh)
Athletics
3 p.m.: Women’s 10,000m walk final (Bhawna Jat, Priyanka)
Boxing
3 p.m.: Nitu vs Priyanka Dhillon (Canada) in 45kg-48kg (Minimum weight) – Semi-final 1
Struggle
From 15h : Ravi Kumar v Suraj Singh (NZ) in the Men’s 57kg Freestyle Quarter-Final
Deepak Nehra vs. Nishan Randhawa (Canada) in the Men’s 97kg Freestyle Quarter-Final
Pooja Sihag v Michelle Montague (NZ) in the Women’s 76kg Freestyle Quarter-Final
Vinesh Phogat vs. Mercy Bolafunoluwa Adekuoroye (Nigeria) in the Nordic System 53kg Women’s Freestyle
Pooja Gehlot vs Rebecca Ndolo Muambo (Cameroon) in Women’s 50kg Freestyle – Group A – Nordic System
Naveen against John Ogbonna Emmanuel (Nigeria) in the 1/8 finals 74 kg freestyle men
Vinesh Phogat vs. Samantha Stewart (Canada) in Match 2 of the Women’s Nordic System 53kg Freestyle
Pooja Gehlot v Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (Scotland) in Women’s 50kg Freestyle – Group A – Nordic System
Vinesh Phogat vs. Chamodya Keshani Maduravalage Don (SL) in Women’s 53kg Freestyle – Nordic System
Table tennis
3:25 p.m.: Sanil Shetty v Liam Pitchford (England) in the Men’s Singles Quarter-Final 4
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran v Sam Walker (England) in the Men’s Singles Quarter-Final 3
Boxing
3:30 p.m.: Amit Panghal vs Patrick Chinyemba (Zambia) in 48kg-51kg (flyweight) Semi-Final 1
Cricket T20
3:30 p.m.: Semi-final India vs England
Table tennis
4:10 p.m.: Sreeja Akula vs Feng Tianwei (Singapore) in Women’s Singles Semi-Final 1
Athletics
4:20 p.m.: Men’s 3000m steeplechase final (Avinash Mukund Sable)
Badminton
4:20 p.m.: PV Sindhu against Jin Wei Goh (Malaysia) in the quarterfinals of the women’s singles
lawn bowls
4:30 p.m.: India v Northern Ireland in the Men’s Four Fours Gold Medal Match
Athletics
4:45 p.m.: Women’s 4 x 100m Relay – Heat 1
Table tennis
4:55 p.m.: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran v Nicholas Lum/Finn Luu (Australia) in Men’s Doubles Semi-Final 2
To crush
5:15 p.m.: Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh v Ng Eain Yow/Yuen Chee Wern (Malaysia) in the men’s doubles quarter-final
Badminton
6 p.m.: Aakarshi Kashyap v Kirsty Gilmour (Scotland) in the Women’s Singles Quarter-Final
Table tennis
6 p.m.: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula vs. Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Jee (Australia) in Mixed Doubles Semi-Final 2
To crush
6:45 p.m.: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Joelle King/Paul Coll in mixed doubles semi-final
Boxing
7:15 p.m.:Zareen Nikhat vs Savannah Alfia Stubley (England) in 48kg-50kg (Light Flight) Semi-Final 2
Boxing
8 p.m.: Jaismine vs Gemma Paige Richardson (England) in 57kg-60kg (lightweight) Semi-Final 1
Badminton
10 p.m.: Lakshya Sen against Paul Julien Georges (Mauritius) in the quarterfinals of the men’s singles
Kidambi Srikanth v Toby Penty (England) in the men’s singles quarter-final
Hockey
10:30 p.m.: India vs South Africa in men’s semi-final
para table tennis
10:45 p.m.: Raj Aravindan Alagar v Isau Ogunkunle (Nigeria) in Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Bronze Medal Match
Badminton
10:50 p.m.: Jolly Treesa/Gayatri Gopichand v Tahlia Richardson/Katherine Wynter (Jamaica) in the Women’s Doubles Quarter-Final
Athletics
11:30 p.m.: Women’s hammer throw final (Manju Bala)
Badminton
11:40 p.m.: SatwikSairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty in the men’s doubles quarter-final
para table tennis
12:15 a.m.: Sonalben Patel v Bailey Sue (England) in the Women’s Singles 3-5 – Bronze Medal Match
Athletics
12:40 a.m.: Men’s 5000m final (Avinash Mukund Sable)
Boxing
12:45 a.m.: Rohit Tokas vs. Stephen Zimba (Zambia) in 63.5kg-67kg (welterweight) Semi-Final 2
para table tennis
1 a.m.: Bhavina Patel vs Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) in the Women’s Individual Classes 3-5 – Gold Medal Match
Boxing
1h30: Sagar vs. Ifeanyi Onyekwere (Nigeria) in 92kg (Super Heavyweight) Semi-Final 1

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

FacebookTwitterinstagramKOO APPYOUTUBE



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.